WJ2 Same Game Parlay: Why Correlated Legs Are Priced Lower

A same game parlay joins several legs from one match.

Key facts and contents
WJ2 Cash Out Meaning
Cash out means settling an open bet before the event ends for an amount the book offers at that moment.
WJ2 Dead Heat Rules
A dead heat means two or more selections finish level for a placing that pays.
WJ2 BTI Sportsbook
BTI is one of four books listed under Sports in the WJ2 lobby, next to 1BET, TF and 3 SING SPORT.
WJ2 Double Chance
Double chance covers two of the three results in a home, draw, away market: 1X is home or draw, 12 is home or away, X2 is draw or away.
WJ2 Odds Conversion in Three Steps, Six Formats Shown
Turn any price into decimal odds first, then derive the others: fractional is decimal minus 1, Hong Kong is the same number, Malay and Indo flip sign rules around 1, and American is plus or minus per 100.
WJ2 Stake Meaning
A stake is the amount of money you put on a bet.
WJ2 TF Gaming Lane
On 1 October 2026 the WJ2 lobby's Sports lane listed four books: 1BET, BTI, TF and 3 SING SPORT, and the main menu had a separate E-Sports item.
  1. Parlay odds: how separate legs multiply
  2. Why legs from one match are priced together
  3. What to check on the slip
  4. System bet and round robin bet

A same game parlay is a single bet that joins two or more selections from one match, for example a team to win plus a goals total. Every leg has to win for the bet to return anything. The combined price is not simply the legs multiplied together, because legs from one match are tied to each other. Start with the betting markets that same game parlays draw from if the market names on your slip are new to you.

Parlay odds: how separate legs multiply

In a normal parlay across different matches, the decimal odds multiply. The legs do not affect each other, so the chance of all winning is the product of the separate chances. Take two legs at decimal 2.00 each: the combined odds are 2.00 x 2.00 = 4.00, and a ₱100 stake returns ₱400.

LegsSeparate decimal oddsCombined (multiplied)Return on ₱100
2 legs, different matches2.00 and 2.004.00₱400
3 legs, different matches2.00, 2.00, 2.008.00₱800

These are example numbers for arithmetic, not prices from any book.

Why legs from one match are priced together

Legs from the same match are correlated. A team that wins is more likely to have scored several goals, so “team wins” and “over 2.5 goals” move together. Multiplying the odds would treat them as unrelated and overpay, so the book prices the pair as one event.

Worked example, with round numbers chosen for illustration. Leg one, a team to win, is at decimal 1.80, an implied chance of 1 / 1.80 = 55.6 percent. Leg two, over 2.5 goals, is at 1.90, an implied chance of 1 / 1.90 = 52.6 percent.

StepCalculationResult
Multiplied odds1.80 x 1.903.42
Chance if independent55.6% x 52.6%29.2%
Chance if linked (example)assume 35% of matches see both35%
Price from the linked chance1 / 0.352.86
Return on ₱100at 3.42 or at 2.86₱342 or ₱286

Because the linked chance is higher, the price falls from 3.42 to about 2.86. The 35 percent is a number picked for the example. On your slip the book shows its own combined price, and that is the only price you are paid.

What to check on the slip

  1. Read the combined odds the slip shows for the whole bet, not the legs.
  2. Compare it with the legs multiplied. A lower figure is the correlation pricing at work.
  3. Check the stake and the potential return line before you confirm.
  4. Some books refuse to combine legs they treat as too closely linked, so a leg may drop off the option list. The slip layout is covered in how the BTI sportsbook slip reads.

System bet and round robin bet

A system bet takes several selections and places every combination of a set size. A round robin bet is the same idea under another name, common in North American wording: it splits a group of picks into smaller parlays. Both soften the all-or-nothing nature of a single long parlay, and both cost more in total stake.

Example with three selections at decimal 2.00, 3.00 and 2.50, ₱10 on each bet. A system of three doubles places A+B, A+C and B+C, so the total stake is ₱30.

BetOddsReturn if A and B win, C loses
Double A+B2.00 x 3.00 = 6.00₱10 x 6.00 = ₱60
Double A+C2.00 x 2.50 = 5.00₱0
Double B+C3.00 x 2.50 = 7.50₱0
Totalstake ₱30₱60

A single treble on all three would have lost its stake. The system keeps one double alive, at the price of staking ₱30 instead of ₱10. Some systems cannot be built from legs of one match for the same correlation reason, so check the book’s rules. A different kind of cover, where one bet pays on two of three results, is explained on the double chance market.

FAQ

What is a same game parlay?

It is one bet that combines two or more selections from the same match, such as a team to win and a total goals line. Every leg must win for the bet to return.

Why are same game parlay odds lower than multiplying the legs?

The legs are correlated: if one happens the other becomes more likely. The book prices the joint chance, which is higher than the product of the separate chances, so the payout is lower.

How is a round robin bet different from a parlay?

A round robin splits your selections into several smaller parlays, so one losing leg does not sink everything. It costs more in total stake because each smaller parlay carries its own stake.

Pwede bang i-multiply ko na lang ang odds ng bawat leg?

Only when the legs are independent, such as two different matches. For legs from one match, read the combined price on the bet slip before you confirm.

Heading over to WJ2?

Your account, your balance and every promotion are held by WJ2 itself; this guide holds none of them.